Image Gallery Index

Birds of Trinidad and Tobago

 

 


 

Ducks and Geese – Anatidae 
Muscovy Duck; Cairina moschata 
White-cheeked Pintail; Anas bahamensis 
Masked Duck; Nomonyx dominicus 
 
Guans and Chachalacas – Cracidae 
Trinidad Piping-Guan; Pipile pipile 
 
Grebes – Podicipedidae 
Pied-billed Grebe; Podilymbus podiceps 
 
Flamingoes – Phoenicopteridae 
Greater Flamingo; Phoenicopterus ruber 
 
Herons – Ardeidae 
Rufescent Tiger-heron; Tigrisoma lineatum 
Pinnated Bittern; Botaurus pinnatus 
Least Bittern; Ixobrychus exilis 
Stripe-backed Bittern; Ixobrychus involucris 
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron; Nyctanassa viola
Striated Heron; Butorides striata 
Cattle Egret; Bubulcus ibis 
Cocoi Heron; Ardea cocoi 
Little Blue Heron; Egretta caerulea 
 
Ibises and Spoonbills – Threskiornithidae 
Scarlet Ibis; Eudocimus ruber 
Glossy Ibis; Plegadis falcinellus 
 
Storks – Ciconiidae 
Jabiru; Jabiru mycteria 
Wood Stork; Mycteria americana 
 
New World Vultures – Cathartidae 
Turkey Vulture; Cathartes aura 
Black Vulture; Coragyps atratus 
 
Ospreys – Pandionidae 
Osprey; Pandion haliaetus 
 
Hawks, Kites and Eagles – Accipitridae 
Grey-headed Kite; Leptodon cayanensis 
Hook-billed Kite; Chondrohierax uncinatus 
Pearl Kite; Gampsonyx swainsonii 
Plumbeous Kite; Ictinia plumbea 
Long-winged Harrier; Circus buffoni 
Crane Hawk; Geranospiza caerulescens 
White Hawk; Leucopternis albicollis 
Common Black-Hawk; Buteogallus anthracinus 
Rufous Crab-Hawk; Buteogallus aequinoctialis 
Savannah Hawk; Buteogallus meridionalis 
Broad-winged Hawk; Buteo platypterus 
Gray Hawk; Buteo nitidus 
Short-tailed Hawk; Buteo brachyurus 
Black Hawk-Eagle; Spizaetus tyrannus 
Ornate Hawk-Eagle; Spizaetus ornatus 
 
Falcons and Caracaras – Falconidae 
Crested Caracara; Caracara cheriway 
Yellow-headed Caracara; Milvago chimach
Merlin; Falco columbarius 
Bat Falcon; Falco rufigularis 
Peregrine; Falco peregrinus 
 
Gallinules, Rails and Crakes – Rallidae  
Clapper Rail; Rallus longirostris 
Gray-necked Wood-Rail; Aramides cajane
Yellow-breasted Crake; Porzana flavivente
Common Moorhen; Gallinula chloropus 
Purple Gallinule; Porphyrio martinica 
 
Plovers and Lapwings – Charadriidae 
Southern Lapwing; Vanellus chilensis 
Semi-palmated Plover; Charadrius semipalmatus 
Collared Plover; Charadrius collaris 
 
Stilts and Avocets – Recurvirostridae 
Black-necked Stilt; Himantopus mexicanus 
 
Sandpipers – Scolopacidae 
Wilson’s Snipe; Gallinago delicata 
Short-billed Dowitcher; Limnodromus griseus 
Whimbrel; Numenius phaeopus 
Upland Sandpiper; Bartramia longicauda 
Terek Sandpiper; Xenus cinereus 
Spotted Sandpiper; Actitis macularius 
Greater Yellowlegs; Tringa melanoleuca 
Lesser Yellowlegs; Tringa flavipes 
Solitary Sandpiper; Tringa solitaria 
Willet; Tringa semipalmata 
Ruddy Turnstone; Arenaria interpres 
 
Jacanas – Jacanidae 
Wattled Jacana; Jacana jacana 
 
Gulls and Terns – Laridae 
Common Black-headed Gull; Chroicocephalus ridibundus 
Laughing Gull; Leucophaeus atricilla 
Ring-billed Gull; Larus delawarensis 
Lesser Black-backed Gull; Larus fuscus 
Large-billed Tern; Phaetusa simplex 
Gull-billed Tern; Gelochelidon nilotica 
Common Tern; Sterna hirundo 
Greater Black-backed Gull; Larus marinus
 
Skimmers – Rhynchopidae 
Black Skimmer; Rynchops niger 
 
Pigeons and Doves – Columbidae 
Plain-breasted Ground-Dove; Columbina minuta 
Ruddy Ground-Dove; Columbina talpacoti 
White-tipped Dove; Leptotila verreauxi 
Gray-fronted Dove; Leptotila rufaxilla 
 
Parrots and Macaws – Psittacidae  
Yellow-crowned Parrot; Amazona ochrocephala  
 
New World Cuckoos – Cuculidae 
Greater Ani; Crotophaga major 
Smooth-billed Ani; Crotophaga ani 
Striped Cuckoo; Tapera naevia 
 
Barn Owls – Tytonidae 
Barn Owl; Tyto alba 
 
Owls – Strigidae 
Tropical Screech-owl; Megascops choliba 
Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl; Glaucidium brasilianum 
 
Nightjars and Nighthawks- Caprimulgidae 
Nacunda Nighthawk; Podager nacunda 
 
Hummingbirds – Trochilidae 
White-necked Jacobin; Florisuga mellivora 
White-tailed Goldenthroat; Polytmus guainumbi 
Ruby Topaz; Chrysolampis mosquitus 
Green-throated Mango; Anthracothorax viridigula 
Tufted Coquette; Lophornis ornatus 
Blue-chinned Sapphire; Chlorestes notata 
White-chested Emerald; Amazilia brevirostris 
Copper-rumped Hummingbird; Amazilia tobaci 
 
Trogons – Trogonidae 
White-tailed Trogon; Trogon viridis 
Violaceous Trogon; Trogon violaceus 
 
Kingfishers – Alcedinidae 
Ringed Kingfisher; Megaeryle torquata 
Green Kingfisher; Chloroceryle americana 
American Pygmy Kingfisher; Chloroceryle aenea 
 
Motmots – Momotidae 
Blue-crowned Motmot; Momotus momota 
 
Jacamars – Galbulidae 
Rufous-tailed Jacamar; Galbula ruficauda 
 
Woodpeckers – Picidae 
Lineated Woodpecker; Dryocopus lineatus 
Crimson-crested Woodpecker; Campephilus melanoleucos 
 
Ovenbirds – Furnariidae 
Pale-breasted Spinetail; Synallaxis albescens 
Yellow-chinned Spinetail; Certhiaxis cinnamomeus 
Streaked Xenops; Xenops rutilans 
 
Woodcreepers – Dendrocolaptidae 
Plain-brown Woodcreeper; Dendrocincla fuliginosa 
Cocoa Woodcreeper; Xiphorhynchus susurrans 
Streak-headed Woodcreeper; Lepidocolaptes souleyetii 
 
Flycatchers – Tyrannidae 
Yellow-olive Flycatcher; Tolmomyias sulphurescens 
Yellow-breasted Flycatcher; Tolmonyias flaviventris 
White-throated Spadebill; Platyrinchus mystaceus 
Bran-colored Flycatcher; Myiophobus fasciatus 
Euler’s Flycatcher; Lathrotriccus  euleri 
Tropical Pewee; Contopus cinereus 
Pied Water-tyrant; Fluvicola pica 
White-headed Marsh-tyrant; Arundinicola leucocephala 
Great Kiskadee; Pitangus sulphuratus 
Streaked Flycatcher; Myiodynastes maculatus 
Tropical Kingbird; Tyrannus melancholicus 
Gray Kingbird; Tyrannus dominicensis 
Dusky-capped Flycatcher; Myiarchus tuberculifer 
Brown-crested Flycatcher; Myiarchus tyrannulus 
Bright-rumped Attila; Attila spadiceus 
 
Manakins – Pipridae 
White-bearded Manakin; Manacus manacus 
 
Swallows and Martins – Hirundinidae 
White-winged Swallow; Tachycineta albiventer 
Southern Rough-winged Swallow; Stelgidopteryx ruficollis 
Barn Swallow; Hirundo rustica 
 
Wrens – Troglodytidae 
House Wren; Troglodytes aedon 
 
Thrushes – Turdidae 
Bare-eyed Thrush; Turdus nudigenis 
 
Mockingbirds – Mimidae 
Tropical Mockingbird; Mimus gilvus 
 
Tanagers – Thraupidae 
Red-capped Cardinal; Paroaria gularis 
White-lined Tanager; Tachyphonus rufus 
Silver-beaked Tanager; Ramphocelus carbo 
Blue-gray Tanager; Thraupis episcopus 
Palm Tanager; Thraupis palmarum 
Turquoise Tanager; Tangara mexicana 
Blue Dacnis; Dacnis cayana 
Purple Honeycreeper; Cyanerpes caeruleus 
Red-legged Honeycreeper; Cyanerpes cyaneus 
Green Honeycreeper; Chlorophanes spiza 
Bicolored Conebill; Conirostrum bicolor 
 
Genera Incertia Sedis 
Bananaquit; Coereba flaveola 
Sooty Grassquit; Tiaris fuliginosus 
 
Sparrows, Finches and allies – Emberizidae 
Blue-black Grassquit; Volatinia jacarina 
Lesson’s Seedeater; Sporophila bouvronides 
Lined Seedeater; Sporophila lineola 
Ruddy-breasted Seedeater; Sporophila minuta 
 
Wood Warblers – Parulidae 
Yellow Warbler; Dendroica petechia 
Blackpoll Warbler; Dendroica striata 
Northern Waterthrush; Seiurus noveboracensis 
Masked Yellowthroat; Geothlypis aequinoctialis 
Hooded Warbler; Wilsonia citrina 
 
Cowbirds, New World Blackbirds and Orioles – Icteridae
Moriche Oriole; Icterus chrysocephalus 
Yellow Oriole; Icterus nigrogularis 
Yellow-hooded Blackbird; Chrysomus icterocephalus 
Giant Cowbird; Molothrus oryzivorus 
Carib Grackle; Quiscalus lugubris 
Bobolink; Dolichonyx oryzivorus  
 
Siskins – Fringillidae 
Lesser Goldfinch; Carduelis psaltria 
 
Euphonias – Euphoniinae 
Violaceous Euphonia; Euphonia violacea 
 
Waxbills – Estrildidae 
Common Waxbill; Estrilda astrild  

 

Butterflies of Trinidad and Tobago

 

Brassolidae
Opsiphanes cassina merianae
Caligo illioneus
 
Ithomiidae
Ithomia agnosia pellucida
Mechanitis polymnia kayei
 
Lycaenidae
Pseudolycaena marsyas
Allosmaita strophius
Calycopis cyphara
Calycopsis demonassa
Hemiargus ceraunus gyas
Calycopis isobeon
Lamprospilus collucia
Panthiades bitias
Parrhasius orgia
Siderus philinna
Strymon echion
 
Ziegleria hesperitis
Leptotes cassius
 
Nymphalidae
Anartia amathea amathea
Anartia jatrophae  jatrophae
Callicore astarte
Colobura dirce dirce
Dynamine postverta
Hamadryas feronia farinulenta
Siproeta stelenes
 
Papilionidae
Parides sesostris
 
Peridae
Melete lycimnia harti
 
Riodinidae
Janatella leucodesma
Napaea eucharila
Nymphidium mantus
Juditha molpe
Gray Theope
Riodina lysippus
Nymphidium lisimon
 
Satyridae
Cissia palladia
Cissia penelope
Pareuptychia ocirrhoe ocirrhoe
Pierella hyalinus fusimaculata
Taygetis laches
Taygetis penelea
Hermeuptychia hermes
 
Heliconidae
Dione juno juno
Heliconius doris
Dryadula phaetusa
Agraulis vanillae vanillae